What are the legal restrictions governing how employers may use artificial intelligence in the workplace?
[…] Id. § 6-1-1701(9)(a). The term “consequential decision” is defined broadly and includes a decision that has a material effect on a consumer’s “employment or an employment opportunity.” Id. § 6-1-1701(3).
In addition to establishing a standard of care, the CADAI generally requires deployers of high-risk artificial intelligence systems to complete “impact assessments” at least annually and within 90 days of any “intentional and substantial” modification of the system. § 6-1-1703(3). Impact assessments must include certain disclosures, including:
- a statement of the “purpose, intended use cases, and deployment context of, and benefits afforded by, the high-risk artificial intelligence system”;
- an analysis of whether the system “poses any known or reasonably foreseeable risks of algorithmic discrimination” and the steps taken to mitigate those risks;
- a description of the categories of data inputs for the system and the system’s outputs; and