What are the legal restrictions governing how employers may use artificial intelligence in the workplace?
[…] Illinois enacted its own legislation amending the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA) in August 2024, which takes effect on January 1, 2026. Under the amended IHRA, it is a civil rights violation for an employer to “use artificial intelligence that has the effect of subjecting employees to discrimination on the basis of protected classes” or “use zip codes as a proxy for protected classes” with respect to “recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure, or the terms, privileges, or conditions of employment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(L). It is also a civil rights violation for an employer to “fail to provide notice to an employee that the employer is using artificial intelligence” for the purposes described in the previous provision. Id.
Unlike Local Law 144 and the CADAI, the amended IHRA does not require employers to conduct bias audits or impact assessments for AI Systems used in making employment decisions or establish governance procedures for the use of AI Systems.