In this article we will analyze the broadened scope of § 740, as well as several recent court decisions that have addressed the expanded definition of the term “law, rule or regulation.” We will then propose several practices employers may consider when responding to employee concerns regarding their employers’ compliance with law.

Labor Law § 740

Before amendment of New York Labor Law § 740 in 2021, the statute narrowly protected an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud.”  N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(a)(2) (2021). The law required the employee to show not only that the employee disclosed concerns related to public health, safety or healthcare fraud.  It also required that the employer had actually violated the law.

The 2021 amendment relaxed this standard.  Now § 740 protects an employee who:  “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation or that the employee reasonably believes poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.”  N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(a)(2) (2024) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute now prohibits retaliation against an employee if the employee “reasonably believes” an employer activity, policy, or practice violates a law, rule or regulation or poses a danger to public health and safety.